Arts Groups Database

Arts & Cultural Resources in Iron County, Utah

Compiled by the Cedar City Arts Council, July 2014; Revised August 2014; Revised December 2014; (updates Oct. 2015).

NOTE: only CCAC members’ websites are linked below.  For an inbound link, join here!

To add your group to this list and/or update information, contact cedarcityartscouncil [at] gmail.com

  • Artisans Art Gallery: Steve Yates, (435) 586-4850, artisansartgallery [at] gmail.com
  • Braithwaite Fine Arts Gallery: Reece Summers, (435) 586-5432
  • Cedar Chest Quilters Guild: LaRee Rees, Marie Hartry, Arlene Lane
  • Cedar City Children’s Musical Theatre: Jewly Krause, Natalie Bushnell
  • Cedar City Junior Ballet: Lise Mills, (435) 531-3026
  • Cedar City Music Arts: Carol Ann Modesitt
  • Cedar City Sketch Group: Nick Froyd, nickfroyd [at] gmail.com
  • Cedar Music Children’s Chorus: Jolene Heit
  • Cedar Valley Community Theatre: Sterling Young
  • Cellomania: Nina Hansen, (435) 586-1055
  • Color Country Art Supply: Nick Froyd, (435)586-1355
  • Color Country Winds: Debbie Nollan
  • Frontier Homestead State Park: Todd Prince,  (435) 586-9290
  • Gallery GALA: Dries Bredenkamp, (435) 632-5539, info [at] gallerygala.com
  • The Grind Gallery: Andrew Baruffi, (435) 867-5333
  • Groovefest: Tim Crestsinger, (435) 867-9800, groovefest [at] groovacious.com
  • Happy Factory: Charles and Donna Cooley, (435) 586-8352
  • Historic Cedar Theatre, Sandy Pulsipher, (435)267-2648
  • In Jubilo Women’s Choir, Jackie Jackson and Judy Ault, injubilochorale [at] gmail.com
  • Iron County School District: Formal arts curricula and after-school programs defined by each K-12 school
  • Iron Mission Foundation (Main Street Park Art Festivals): Sandi Levy, iknitquiltsew [at] gmail.com
  • Master Singers Men’s Choir
  • Neil Simon Festival: Richard Bugg, (866)-35-SIMON/(435) 267-0194, admin [at] simonfest.org
  • Off the Cuff Comedy Improvisation: TJ Penrod, (210) 446-7768
  • Orchestra of Southern Utah: Emily Hepworth
  • Rubik’s Cube Youth Square Dancers:  Pat Matthews, (435) 531-6811, patrick240z [at] yahoo.com
  • Sagebrush Fiber Artisans: Todd Prince, (435) 586-9290
  • Shifting Velocity Dance Company: Denise Purvis, purvisdances [at] gmail.com
  • Southern Utah Children’s Choir: Melissa Leavitt, (435) 592-3665, southernutahchildrenschoir [at] gmail.com
  • Southern Utah Handbell Choir: Donna McNabb
  • Southern Utah Museum of Art (SUMA): Reece Summers
  • Southern Utah String Quartet: Sara Penny, sara.penny [at] yahoo.com
  • Southern Utah Watercolor Society: Carole Foster
  • Southern Utah Woodturner: Barry Gray, (435) 559-8304, arcworks [at] tcsu.net
  • Sugar House Review (poetry journal): Nathaniel Taggart, editors [at] sugarhousereview.com
  • Suzuki Strings Cedar City, Sara Penny, sara.penny [at] yahoo.com
  • Utah Shakespeare Festival: R. Scott Phillips, (800) PLAYTIX, guestservices [at] bard.org
  • Utah Shakespeare Festival Playmakers: Michael Bahr, (435) 865-8333, usfeducation [at] bard.org
  • Wilhelm Gypsy Jazz Ensemble: Heather Wilhelm, Ryan Durfee, wilhelm [at] listen2wilhelm.com